Staff Directory

ADMINISTRATION AND SUPPORT STAFF

Principal/International Coordinator Jeremy Tinsley
Assistant Principal Peter Terpstra
Curriculum and Professional Development Coordinator Michelle Nederlof
Director of Student Support Gail Colk
Administration Assistant Sandra Griffiths
Secondary Librarian/Administration Assistant Jobena vanWiltenburg
Bookkeeper Stacey Green
Bookkeeping Assistant Joan Wikkerink
Manager of Communications & Marketing Beverlee Caron
Work Experience/Careers Coordinator Michelle King
Grad Coach/Maintenance and Facilities Ivan Schulz
   

SECONDARY TEACHING STAFF

Math and Sciences Kailem Boer
ICT Coordinator/IT 8-9/Elem Computers Fern Holmes
Art 8-12 Jennifer Tinsley
English 11-12/ Entrepreneurship 12
Meredith Reems
English/FM 12/Bible 10-12/Planning 12/FN12
Tamara Denninger
Social Studies/Construction/History/PE10/Outdoor Education Brenton Rae
Athletic Director/PE/International Program Tom Veenstra
Learning Assistance/Comm 11/12 Ian Smith
Math 10B/Math 8/9E  
Math 8/Bible 8/Socials 8/Math 11AW Bethany Ellis
Guidance Counselor/Bible 10-12/Psychology 12 Deb Spencer
French 8-12/Foods 8-10 Janine Vis
Musical Theatre Band 8-12/Foods
Tamarae Alyward
Math and Sciences/Law 12 Chris Muller
ELL Instructor Ana Perez
Woodworking Norm Brandsma
   

ELEMENTARY TEACHING AND SUPPORT STAFF

Kindergarten Taylor Large
(Ms. Hackett)
Grade 1 Cathy Broughton
Grade 2 Darlene Rempel
Grade 3
Christie Dunn
Grade 4/International Program Homestay Coordinator Sandy Veenstra
Grade 5 Greg Hollett
Grade 6 Bobbi Morris
Grade 7 Michelle Nederlof
  Peter Terpstra
Music, Intermediate Choir Tamarae Alyward
First Nations Support and Liaison Lyne Williams
Learning Assistance Sheri Atsma
Elementary French Kristin Saunders
Elementary Librarian Debbie Carpentier
   

EDUCATIONAL/CLASSROOM ASSISTANTS

James Baines Lanita Beaumont
Karen Boer Michelle Buckle
Melissa Byron Ndaya Hafso
Alisha Haldorson  Christine Harder 
Lee Ann Hargreaves Peggy Hickling
Wendy Hill Jennifer Kehler
Nancy Lang Jennifer Lawson
Almerinda Mitchell Ana Perez
Lorraine Roberts Diane Woof
   

PRESCHOOL STAFF

Preschool Director Darlene Brandsma
Preschool Assistant Sondra Neudorf
(on leave)
Preschool Assistant Alecsa Bro
   
Duncan Christian School Chargers